Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    upright, also three hands with the palms outwards. Above this there is a circle and a semi-circle and a closed hand holding a dagger.
    The lion is for strength as the Geoghegans were noted warriors and very powerful. The hands are the Red hands of the O'Neills as the Geoghegans were descendants of them. The good Tyrrell who fought (at) the battle of Tyrellspass was a descendant of the Geoghegans; so also was St. Hugh who gave Rahugh its name.
    Their castles were situated in Rosemount, Tyrellspass, Donore and Castletown Geoghegan. The latter is still inhabited, and bears the name of Geoghegan's Castle. There are many stories related of their power and their loyalty to their native land.
    On one occasion one of the Geoghegans from his castle at Streamstown left for Mullingar in a coach with four horses. When he arrived at the inn an Englishman handed him £20 and said "Geoghegan yonder are the horses," but Geoghegan said "wait for one minute." Immediately four shots were heard - Geoghegan had shot the horses, but the Englishman was not to be found until a year afterwards and then they had their revenge in a hand to hand fight. In that fight both men were wounded and that is how both men got their death.
    Philomena Moran, Main Street, Kilbeggan
    Philomena Moran