Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and his wife went to a fair and left the children to housekeep. Some thing during the day, attracted their attention out side and they left the house. The youngest sister ran in first and was terrified to see her brother up on the rafters playing bagpipes. She ran out to tell the others what she saw. They all ran in but the lad was lying in the cradle per usual. They told their parents by they woul not belive them, the little girl they thought was dreaming, although they watched night and day afterwards they could discover nothing. One day a travelling woman came and was made welcome. The mother in course of conversation told her about her son. "Begad that's quare" said the woman. I'll tell you what get thirteen eggs and boil them. When they are cooked take them out one by one out of the pot. Put a special mark on the last one. Give all
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey