Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wall built around it. There was a ballalley built in the enclosure and a statue Our Redeemer, Christ the King erected on the town side.
    Long ago people paid toll at the toll gate or turnpike bar. This was a tax imposed on all who attended fair or market with anything to sell. The tolls were at each end of the town. Mr Phylan agitated strongly against the tax and to outwit the government opened a bye way called "Puddle lane" and many a smuggled beast got in tax free this way.
    Mean is the man who refuses or grumbles about giving the "luck penny" when paid at the fair. The luck varies from hard cash to "A pint" or a "half pint." Red Raddle is used to mark a beast. They are dealers who have a secret sign mark, others just mark there initals while others clip off the hair from a certain part of the beast.
    Much loud talk, thumping of hands, humming and hawing, angry words and witty sallies are employed buying and selling. Sometimes the beast is made little of, its teeth examied etc to find out its age, and the word is passed round who are mostly combined. A price is bid and refused
        1. trádáil
    Alice Caffrey