Scoil: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 14491)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Philomena

A bruise.
    This is treated by applying a cold stone, or the extreme, a very hot cloth.
    Red Flannel.
    This is supposed to contain curative properties." A bandage wrapped around a sprain made from that material is very comfortable and gives relief to the affected part. People who have a tendency to rheumatics should thatch their bodies with red flannel.
    A prod from a thorn is one that the quack is often solicited to treat. A woman (Mrs Crowley) is often visited by these who doubt our doctor's skill. She makes some poultice, the secret, no-one knows. There are few who trust broken bones to be set by medical men. Even here it is common to see people hiring cars and going to Mountemple to (Mrs Costello). The quack bone-man (although we here are blessed with a very clever doctor) the quack is also depended on for that most dreadful of all diseases Cancer. There is a man (Mr. Gilligan Rochford Bridge) to whom all the doubting Thomases go. He too is credited with an "ould cure" whether he has, or not that is the problem. I never heard of anyone locally been cured who went to him. They died from the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Hurley