Scoil: Curraghmore (uimhir rolla 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Mc Donagh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The game we play mostly in school is "Hide and go Seek". First we gather all the children in one row and the first one counts twenty pointing to ach child in turn, and whichever of us twenty falls on has to go seek and the rest of the children have to hide some place so that the one that is "blinding" will not see them. The one that is blinding has to remain in a certain place called den. When the children are in their hiding place they shout "Book". Then the person who is seeking goes to search for them. The players try to reach the "Den" without being caught. The one who is caught plays "Seeker" next round.
    Anoth nice game we play is "Thread thread the Needle". It is one of our favorite games.