Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. na hIarmhí
Énrí Mac an Abba

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man whose name was Cooke who lived in Cooksboro, he thought he had a relation in the shape of a turkey cock, he employed a man to feed and mind him as long as he lived.
    One day his men were employed making a drinking pool. One was drawing away the clay on a horse on cart. Cook told him to back the horse back farther and he would not. He said if he did he would back the horse and back into the pool. One man said he would do anything to please his Lordship and he backed the horse and cart into the pool. He told him to sit down and let all the other men pull him out.
    Béarla
  2. When Cook's men would get Cook away they would be idling and tossing coppers. One day when they were tossing Cook came on the scene. As quickly as the could they got round a man who fell on the ground roaring and twisting himself up.
    Cook came over to them and asked what was wrong. They told him that one of the men had a collic and