Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three churchyards in this district Templeloran, Portloman, Templecross. The townland of Templeloran is called Piercefield and the townland of Portloman is Watstown and the townland of Templecross is also called Ballynacarghy. The churchyards are still in use but it is only the people belonging to real old families that have lived here for hundreds of years are buried in them.
    Templeloran
    There is a ruin of an old church here. The strangers get new plots in Walshestown.
    The churchyard is not level. There are palm or yew trees growing near the gate. There are old flat tombs stones in it and they are made of stone. There is a