Scoil: Rathowen (2) (uimhir rolla 14645)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
Matilda Scott

for food and clothes, I do not mind them remaining for a week.
    There are two kinds of travelling folk:- (1) Those who make tins of all kinds and sell them, thus ensuring some money for their wants; (2) Those who do not know how to make Tins, and so must beg for everything they need. This latter class are the most annoying.
    These travelling folk are not always welcome in a district.
    The beg for everything they see in your kitchen once you open the door to them.
    The women and girls do the begging, the men seldom beg. They ask for milk, tea, sugar, flour, fat, bacon, potatoes, cabbage, clothes, and boots.
    The men remain at the camping place during the day, making tin basins, or cans, or little porringers, and looking after the younger children, while their women folk are away selling tins and foraging for food.
    You can see the women coming
      1. daoine de réir aicme