Scoil: Rathowen (2) (uimhir rolla 14645)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
Matilda Scott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home in the evenings with their bags or big pockets filled with food of various kinds got from the houses around the district.
    Sometimes these women carry their babies with them on their long tramps, they are carefully fixed in their shawls, and often the baby is fixed on the mother's back and this leaves her arms free to carry on her business of begging or selling tins.
    In the morning you can see the women starting off laden with tin cans, or basins, to sell at the different houses they call at.
    People buy these tins gladly for they are usually in need of them, and the tins generally give good wear.
    They ask a high price for them but are glad to lower the price in order to get them sold.
    The money thus obtained is used to buy food, but very often it is spent on drink. When they get drunk they are very quarrelsome and noisy, both men and women, and indeed often fall out and fight among themselves.
      1. daoine de réir aicme