Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

RHEUMATIS, SCIATICA etc.
    In olden times people suffering from this complaint used to visit what were known as "SWEAT HOUSES". There is still one on the lands of Mr. William Costello, Clerane, Newtowncashel, Longford, one of those houses. It was something like a lime-kiln in shape, built of stone and covered over with earth. There is an opening on one side at the bottom through which an adult could creep in on hands and knees; it was large enough inside for the person to sit on a Cliabh or other articles or seat.
    A large fire was lighted inside and when the inside was very hot the remains of the fire were removed and floor swept out. The sufferer was undressed and entered on the opening as soon as it was possible for him bear the heat. The opening was then closed almost completely, enough space left to allow enough air to enable him to breathe. At the end of a certain period he was taken out, rolled in blankets and brought in to adjoining farm house to cool. He then dressed.
    To this sweat house in Newtowncashel sufferers came from very long distances especially from Co. Roscommon and further west.
    This custom gradually died out and finished
      1. cleachtas an leighis