Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages used usually take place in this district during Shrove. More recently, they took place at Easter & in the months of June to September. May is said to be an unlucky month for marriages.
    Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays are said to be lucky days for marriage and Thursday, Friday and Saturday are said to be unlucky days.
    The first Sunday after Shrove is called 'Puss Sunday' because marrageable girls who were not asked in marriage during Shrove are said to wear vexed faces on that day.
    Sometimes men who travelled around singing and playing music to earn their living made matches.
    A fortune of money was generally given to the bride & if not money goods or stock were given.
    On the marriage day, an old boot was tied on the car in which the pair who were married were to bring them good luck.
    Sometime ago, after the marriage a wedding breakfast was held in the brides home and there would be a great feast there.
    Esther Leonard
    Thomas Murray