Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miss Langan’s great grandfather on one side came from the North 1798. From Ardeguillan Co. Tyrone – his name was Barney Doherty. Himself and his family 7 girls and one boy. They were all run for their lives before the British that time. Lived at Fraver’s Culuan (Beside Streete Rly Station) himself and his wife died there. They used to rear orphan children.
    Her grandfather Langan came from Legan Co. Longford. Her mother was Nugent from Barratogher (Her own statements)
    In the house of John Rogers, Bridgefort Rathowen there is a pane of glass in one of the windows with the figures “1797” cut with a diamond on the glass. There was a yeoman barrack in the place.
    In 1798. Pat Nugent of Barratogher, Rathowen led his men (United Irishmen) to victory at a battle at the bridge at Russagh Mills. He burned a robbers den was in Castle Kid.
    Told by Ellen Langan 75 yrs. Russagh R’Owen
    Ellen Langan saw hay rope leggings being used and boots made by scooping two pucky sods of peat (or turf). Besoms pulled in the bog on Saturday for sweeping of the Catholic Church on Sunday.
    Miss Ellen Langan
    An Rosach, Co. na hIarmhí