Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    activity had incurred the enmity of Tuite's agent Robert Abbott. Abbott the first opportunity that presented itself had Kenny evicted. His farm about 30 acres renamed a commons for 5 years when a man named Farrelly from Allgrove- it was then reported he got it for the taking. came and took it. Farrelly had it about two years but when on the 4th March he was going a short cut from Bunbrusna to the farm he was shot in Piercefield Bottoms by two unknown men. He struggled back to the next house. Toaffer a white smith, from where he was brought to the Co Hospital where he died next morning.
    The farm again remained in commons for two or three years more when a man named Oneill from Liverpool purchased the farm from Abbott at a very humble price. the terms of purchase and deed of conveyance were duly executed and by appointment Oneill and Abbott met on the farm when the deeds were signed and possession handed over to Oneill. As Oneill and Abbot walked the road towards Ballynacarrry Jim Kenny walked out from Pat Casey's house when Oneill
    Nuala Cregg
    James Killean