Scoil: Rathowen (B) (uimhir rolla 5101)

Ráth Eoghain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mc Garry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. Timothy O'Dea born near Macroom Co. Cork, was the next teacher. He was Principal of Boys School until 1925 and later of the amalgamated schools until his death in early 1928 R.I.P. He was then aged 60 and had been teaching here for 30 years.
    Mrs. Muleady returned on pension from the Girls' School in1921. Their daughter Mary now Mrs. Weir worked with her a J. A. M. from 1908. She still teaches in the amalgamated school.
    Miss Kathleen Kane native of Abbeylara (father a teacher) succeeded Mrs. Muleady as Principal of the Girls' School in 1921. She resigned her position in 1923 on the occasion of her marriage to Mr. Conway Colonel in the National Army. A few years later she took up teaching again and is at present working in Corry N.S. in their parish.
    Miss HACKETT succeeded Miss Kane as principal (?) This lady is now teaching in Co Meath where she is married.
    Miss O'Byrne was next Principal in a temporary capacity .... though not fully aware of this when coming to take up the position. The school was then amalgamated.
    Miss Margaret Muleady second daughter of Mrs Muleady was appointed J.A.M. in the
        1. foirgnimh