Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men, so he stopped as he was afraid. Boyle at once searched the mail coach and took all the money that was in it. Then the soldiers looked for him. He hid the money in a field in Milltown. He was caught after a few days and put in jail in Mullingar and was hanged.
    After a short time a little red woman came one night to Owen Mulllally and asked him to go with her and she would show him where the money was. He went with her and she told him to mark a round ring and to dig and he would get the money. He was not too long digging when a big flock of turkeys came and looked at him and cooched at him so he got afraid and went home. Then a little woman came again and asked him why he stopped digging, and she told him to go back and look. He did not go so the little woman came again and told him he would never get the money nor any one belonging to him nor any one of the name.
    It is said that the money is still under a lone bush in John Mullally's field.
    Eileen Dalton