Scoil: Irishtown

Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí
Margaret McNally

1. Hidden Treasure
    One very dark night a man was passing a fort about a quarter of a mile from our house. He heard sweet music and stopped to listen.
    The man heard a low voice saying "Why do you stand there", then the man started to walk and after a while found himself in the fort. The fairies said to him "You are not to tell anyone that you were here, we are going to give you gold and tell no one"
    Then the man went off and he met another man and told him all that had happened. Next night as the man with the gold was going home he stopped at the fort and heard no music when he passed he dropped dead.
    The gold is said to be under a few stones still and the ghost of the man was often seen. This field is called Pairc na Fir dearg.
    This was collected by Phyllis O Reilly, Ballynacargy and told to her by Christy Gillan. This man is dead about three years. County Council labourer.
    15th March 1938
    Phyllis O' Reilly
    Baile na Carraige, Co. na hIarmhí
    Christy Gillan
    Gairm bheatha
    County council labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)