Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when people had a tooth ache if they went to a house in which there were seven sons in succession, the seventh son would cure him. When children got the whooping cough, if they gave a saucer of milk to a ferret, and when he would have finished they gave what was left to the children the whooping cough was cured. Honey mixed with borax cures thrush and honey cures all kinds of sore throats. There are many herbs which grow on the land which are medicinal. Some cure the jaundice when mixed with porter. The dandelion is cut up and boiled and people with stomach trouble drink the juice and get cured. The weed known as "the seven sisters " cures warts. To cure a cold people use black currant tea. They make a nice drink in summer with the "ale" plant. They get a bit of it and put it into a jar with treacle and brown sugar. When it is has fermented they fill
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mairéad Mac Manus