Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there were many old houses here called mud wall cabins. Many were evicted from them particularly in Carne and so they fell into decay.
    The walls were made of wood mixed with straw and stones. They were thick and substantial. Tiny holes were made and did duty for windows. They were thatched with rushes kept down by sally rods called scollops. Better class people used straw either oaten or wheaten. They were white washed on the outside.
    They generally consisted of two rooms inside. The floor was made of clay and sand and at the fireplace was a big flat flagstone called the teinteán. Some people had a fire in the centre of the floor and a hole in the roof served as a chimney. Others built a big open chimney and of course the fire was always on the hearth. The "chimney corner" had two large hobs on which people sat at night, chatting. They also had a griddle
        1. foirgnimh
    Mairéad Mac Manus