Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pail of milk. As she drew near the town she met her school-chum and she ran to meet her but the let fall the pail and the milk was spilt, and poor Betty was left without ribbon or overall.

A Story
    There lived in a house an old woman and her two granddaughters the old woman liked one of the Girls hated the other girl. One day the girl said to her Grand mother “bake me a cake of bread and roast a chicken and I will go to earn my living”. The old woman did so and girl went off till she came to a well and she sat down to eat. A tiny robin came and said to her. “Give me a bit to eat for I never got a bit this seven year. So, she threw her a crumb and the robin said. “That you may have luck every where you go”. Then a dog came along and he asked for something to eat and she gave him some. So, When the girl went down to the well the dog dipped his tail in the water and turned it into honey and the girl took the honey parcelled it up with the piece of chicken and bread, and
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes