Scoil: Moyvoughley (uimhir rolla 7249)

Maigh Bhachla, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thanked the dog and the robin and the robin told her. "she would go with her every place she would go." So, she went with the robin and the robin said to her. "We will go into this house for lodgings". So, they went into the house and the old man of the house was going to bed and the cat and dog were asleep. The girl left down the parcel on the table and went up to a room where there was a spare bed, and she went into it to sleep.
    When the girl and the old man got up next morning the dog and cat had their breakfast ready on the table out of the parcel that the girl left, on the table. The four of them had a merry breakfast and the old man said now Miss you have to pass a big field of cattle and they will come roaring around you and here is a "wand" and stick it in the ground and when you lift it up there will be a big bundle of hay on the ground. So, the girl set out for the field and the cattle came roaring around her and she stuck the wand in the ground and gave
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes