Scoil: Kilcleagh (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14742)

Kilcleagh, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local fairs in this district are held in the towns of Moate and Athlone. In Athlone the fairs are held on the street and in the Fair Green, but in Moate they are held on the street, though they were up to about twenty years ago in the Fair Green.
    Buyers sometimes buy stock at the farmers' homes, usually a fews days before the local fair is held. Custom is paid on the animals sold in Athlone but not in Moate since the fairs ceased to be held in the Fair Green. The custom paid is one penny per head on cattle and half-a-penny per head on sheep. When beasts are sold luck-money, called luck-penny, is given and varies from one shilling to five shillings, according to the price of the animals. The person who receives the luck-penny usually spits on it
        1. trádáil