School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

1. Tobar Pádhraic is situated about a half a mile across the field northwards from Ballinahown on the side of a hill in the lands owned by Mrs Martin.
    The well is dedicated to St Patrick. A large ash tree overhangs the well. A good many of the arms are rotten and have fallen. It is possible to walk out though the middle of the tree. There are three rocks a short distance away from the well. There are three holes in one rock and they are always full of water. The water is supposed to cure toothaches. On another rock are discernible (-) of St Patrick's knees. On another rock are the tracks of a horse's hoof.
    In years gone by people used to do visits there and pray but this is now discontinued. Certain prayers were recited while journeying around the rocks and well but no one in the district can now relate the prayers said. Many favours were obtained at the well.
    Local traditions have said that St Patrick blessed the well.

Séamus Ó Cocláin