Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality, stations are held in the houses twice annually, in October and in April. In a townland the houses are taken in rotation. The priest announces from the alter the house in which the stations are to be held during the following week. The house in which it is to be held has to be prepared and the people of that house are very busy for days before.
    The walls are white-washed and the walls of the rooms newly-papered. The evening before the station the house-holder goes for the box,which contains the priest's vestments, to the house in which the station was that morning.
    The following morning all the neighbours gather to the house in which the station is to be held. When the priest comes he leaves the box on the table and makes an altar of it. Then he hears confessions in the room. When confession is over he says mass and communion is given. After mass the priest and people get their breakfast.
    The water in which the priest washes his hands is drank or sometimes thrown behind the fire
    1. am