Scoil: Lower Warren (uimhir rolla 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and refused to go. However at last he consented to go, the stranger promising to bring him back safely.
    They went out, got on two horses, rode away and plunged into the Shannon. Soon they arrived at a house. There was a beautiful girl lying on a bed with a spear in her eye.
    Feenan took it out and there was great joy.
    So they asked Feenan what reward he wanted and all he said was that he wanted to be left home safe. So the stranger said he would give him one reward - that the name of a Feenan would never be drowned.
    Feenan thought it was all a dream - only when he returned his wife was sitting at the fire crying. She thought he would never return.
    It is true that it was never known since, that one of the name of a Feenan was drowned. Although they had many narrow escapes.
    Peter Dempsey
    An tEanach, Co. na hIarmhí