Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. Drownings
    About the year eighteen eighty there was a drowing at Killinure Point. Ten people were on their way to Athlone on a Saturday. When they were half way the boat sunk. No reason could be given as to why this happened as the day was very calm. Two men escaped as they were good swimmers.
    Ten years later another drowning took place on the same lake, and at the same place the boat sunk. There were two men in the boat. One of the men Patrick Brien was drowned and the other man was saved
    Burnings
    In Killinure district a house called Saint Marks was burned in the year eighteen seventy. This house was owned by a man named Mr. Holmes. The house was being repaired and a dispute arose among the workmen. They burned it by accident. It continued until everything was burned. Mr. Holmes being a wealthy man got it rebuilt. He lived there for a long time. About thirty years later the chimney was burned as it took fire and caused the rest of the house to be burned again.
    Nuala Fox
    Farrannamoreen, Co. na hIarmhí