Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

would go out when he would have time and measure it. This man lived beside the field.
    The Ninth Park
    There is a field in Mrs Rourkes farm Ballinakill name the Ninth Park. There was a park there long ago and it was divided into ninths and it is one of them. Ridges are to be seen there still to mark it.
    Saint Kanen's Well
    The is a well in Matt Murrays field in Lisdoghan and it is called Saint Kanens Well. It was so called because it was supposed to be dug by Saint Kanens. Many people go there and drink the water of this well. This well is about a quarter of a mile from the Church of Kilkenny.
    Killinure
    There is a little garden in Killinure named "Pegs Garden". It is so called because an old woman named Peg Casey lived in a little garden herself. A field belonging to Michael Fagan is known as the long meadow, because the meadow always grew longer there than anywhere else. Another field known was the Clover in the same farm
    Cill Chainnigh, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mary Cronnell