Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field in Lissoy. People were heard singing in this fort. There was a trumphet found in this fort some years ago.
    There is a fort in Bartle Spollon's land Carrigfin. It is about fifty yards from the boreen. There are two rocks standing up in the fort, and ond rock on top of them. Noise is supposed to be heard in it. It is about four hundred yards from the road.
    There is a fort in James Murray's land Kilfaughney. There was music and dancing heard in it. It is surrounded by bushes. It is said that the owner of the field cut down one of the bushes that was round it, and put it in a gap. The next morn9ing it was in the place from where it was taken from. The fort is to be seen still.
    There is a fort in a field owned by the Late Mrs Smyth of Portlick. There is meadow growing in this
    Molly Kearney