School: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on Saints Island and during the night when they were asleep there were stones thrown at them and they had to the Island.
    This is also another story. One night about forty years ago a man named John Conlon used to ramble to another man's house his name was Jack Ennis. There was an old rotten but still servicable pump in Ennis' yard. One night just as Conlon was comming in Ennis' gate a sudden gush of wind came and it blew Conlon across the pump. He made a desperate grab for the pump and he caught it and pulled it from the base. Then another gush came and Conlon still holding it was blown towards the kitchen door and then the door opened and Ennis came out with a bucket in his hand. Conlon was blown into the kitchen but he had time to yell "Arrah" you needn't go out Jack I have the pump here.
    It is said that a ghost once haunted Peasonbrook House near Glasson. The people could not stay in the house with it so they told the Friars in Athlone about it and they came out to the house. Immediately they entered the house a big black dog
    Anne Duggan
    Streamstown, Co. na hIarmhí