Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After a while Gibeen got lonely after his brothers and he started after them. When he reached the house where they were working the farmer would not keep him unless he took two things from the witch which he wanted, namely a sheep and a bunch of keys. So Gibeen started for them. He brought a bag of salt and climbed up on the house. So he looked down the chimney and saw a pot of porridge boiling on the fire. He opened the bag, let down the salt into the pot. When it was done the witch began to eat it and it nearly poisoned her. Then she went up to the bucket to wash out her mouth, and she had no water in. So she started to get water. When she was gone Gibeen went in
    Billy Foxe
    James Duck