Scoil: Ballinacliffy

Ballynacliffy, Co. na hIarmhí
A. Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. 7th February
    The toys we make at home are tops, slings and needle guns. We make them out of wood. The best wood for making a top is that of a crab or an apple tree because it wont split. A top is a piece of wood shaped round at one end and pointed in the other. You put an iron spike in it.
    8th February
    The sling is made of a piece of leather with a hole in each end for cords. One cord is longer then the other. You roll one cord around your finger and let loose the other when you throw the stone out of the sling. A needle-gun is made out of the spring of a clock and an elder stick with a hollow, into which we put
    Billy Foxe