Scoil: St. Mary's, Athlone (Convent)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Úna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wheat-field and there they found Our Lord. From that day the wren is cursed and that is why it is hunted and persecuted..
    Lillie McCormac
    St. Kieran's Tce
  2. Long ago in Ireland there lived a highway man known to the residents and people of the district as Pauladdy. This man had a cave in a place called Cloghanboy in this townsland of Clonbrusk. In those days people coming to fairs and markets used to carry large sums of money mostly gold in their possession. Besides the entrance to his cave there was a large tree where Pauladdy concealed himself and awaited his victims to rob them of every penny they had. There are still some people who say that large quantities of gold are still in the cave. The story goes today that whoever goes looking for it will lose their lives in the attempt to get it. At one time there was an old man and his wife named Brazil. They went in search of the Hidden Treasure. When they
    Diana Lyons