Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

to them when they were doing it.

People didn't like to begin work on a Monday long ago, and it was called "Lazy Day". Tailors never began work on this day. People say it is unlucky to pay money out on Monday.

If the month of March begins like a roaring lion it will end like a lamb. If it begins like a lamb it will end like a roaring lion.

The twenty-second, twenty-third, and twenty-fourth of December are called the "Dark days of Christmas", because it gets dark very early in the evening on these days.

The "dog days" are from the 3rd July to 11th August. The dog star rises and sets with the sun and if the dogs are not kept in the house they will go mad. Sirius is the name of the star.

Michaelmas Day is the harvest of the geese.

The "Old Cow" days are the first three days of April. They are called "old cow days" because the old cow was supposed to have died of cold during
    E. Lewis
    Mrs A. Johnson