Scoil: Athlone (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 16092)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Hunter

Moate.
    The old woman was watching what they were doing and went over and did the same as they did. She became invisible and she followed the two women to Moate. She went into a shop and saw the two women behind the counter taking whiskey, and they went into other shops and took other goods. Nobody could see them because of their invisible water.
    The two women went home and the old woman followed them.
    When they got home the old woman said to the two women. "I know where you get those things that you bring home with you every day. Because I watched you today, and I will not have you in my house. Get out at once".
    The two women locked at each other and said "How did you see us. Did you go near the pot oven behind the door. The old woman said "I did". The two women said well you won't go near it again, and with that the old woman went blind.
    P. Burns
    Bunnavally, Co. na hIarmhí