Scoil: Dean Kelly Memorial (uimhir rolla 16639)

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
D. Cahalene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are mostly outdoor games. I prefer those games because when you play them you exercise yourself and that keeps you very healthy. When you play indoor games you do not exercise your muscles and you become delicate.
    The outdoor games I play are football, hurling, and handball. Games like those bring out the good qualities in a boy. I play those games on the batteries every evening with other boys.
    There is no handball alley in Athlone and it is a shame to have boys playing football on the streets and at the gable ends of houses.
    When the winter comes the boys cannot play outdoor games so they play indoor. I play those myself. I play ludo, cards, draughts and some others. Games such as cards and draughts sharpen up the player's mind.
    I play very often and I like it very much. There are many games in cards, such as twenty five, fifteen, rummy, banker, and a lot of others.
    Games smarten up boys and bring them more onto contact with one another and in this way introduce a good spirit amongst them.