Scoil: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. A Legend of Lough Ree
    Once upon a time a man named Feenan lived in Bally Kieran. One day he was out spearing eels in Bally Kieran lake. The spear disappeared in the water and he could not get it up. That night a knock came to his window. He got up and saw a mermaid outside the window. She asked him if he lost a spear and he said he did. She told him the spear was stuck in her daughter's eye and asked him to come and take it out. She promised to bring him safely back on dry land and he went with her. He took out the spear and she left him back on shore. She then asked him if there was any favour he wished. He wished that he would never be drowned. She then promised that no one of his name would ever be drowned in the water of Lough Ree.
    M Daly, Faggot Hill Athlone.
    (Author of story: his father)