School: Christian Brothers, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Brother Meskill

1. The Pot of Gold
    In 1865 a man named Thomas Healy who lived in Taughboy near Four Roads Co Roscommon went to America. He worked there for 9 yrs. One night he dreamt of a Pot of Gold which was burned under a Whitethorn bush on his father's land in Taughboy. He was told to go home and search for the treasure without speaking of it to anyone. Three nights in succession he had this dream so he came home and prepared for the task. he was to go to the field at mid-night, alone, and the treasure was guarded by a black cat. He found everything as he had been told. The cat tried to stop his search but he succeeded in killing it. He dug until he reached a flag + on lifting it he found the pot underneath He threw a two shilling piece on which was a Cross into the Pot + took it home