Scoil: Colehill (C.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14673)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Kathleen Morris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    come to where a priest will be saying Mass and after that a blast of wind will blow then out of their saddles. During that time whoever gets into a three cornered field will be saved and it is best to burn your house and to hide your belongings in the cinders. After all this has taken place Ireland will settle down to peace and prosperity. Her day of woe is over and the fish will come back to the running streams. The country will flow with milk and honey. There will be no more discord or disunion. This is a short detail of the story this old man tells. He is getting old now. It is hard to get him into heart to get over it.
    Mary J. Mc Guire
    Lios na Craoibhe, Co. an Longfoirt