School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (roll number 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

to cook the goose.
    On Christmas Eve the people light candles because they think that Our Blessed Lady would be going about and the light would show her the way. There are five Masses said in our Parish Church on Christmas Day.
    St. Stephen's Day.
    St. Stephen's Day falls on the twenty-sixth of December. St Stephen was the first Martyr who shed his blood for Our Lord, for he was stoned to death. We all look forward to St. Stephen's Day. Some people call it the wren-day, because on that day the boys go out to hunt the wren.
    They all dress themselves very queer and they put on false faces. Then they go from house to house dancing and one of them plays music. The people of the house give
    Nora Walsh
    Tuaim, Co. an Longfoirt