Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a case of a drowning which took place in Lough Ree about mid-way between Athlone and the village of Lanesborough. The man's name was James Moran who was a native of Quaker Island on Lough Ree.
    One morning he set off in his oar boat for Athlone. One his return he had lime and other things in the boat.
    When about a quarter of a mile from his home he noticed a leakage on the boat. Standing up he threw out the lime and parcels. By doing this he thought he might prevent himself from being drowned. After mighty effort he failed with the result that he got drowned himself.
    Thomas Fallon
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. an Longfoirt