Scoil: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in churches. They used rocks for altars usually. In my district there is a holy well called St Martin's well. This well is situated in the townland of Fermoyle, barony of Rathcline, Co. Longford.
    Beside the well there is an altar of stone. This altar is sheltered by a whitethorn bush. It is said that Mass was said under this bush by St. Martin himself.
  2. There was a hedge-school in my great grandfathers stable. Jack Lyons was the name of the teacher. He was a stranger. He was paid by the pupils of the school. Each paid him a penny per week. The teacher lodged in the school. Irish, English, Arithmetic and writing were taught. The "Little Red Book" and "Reading Made Easy" were the names of their readers. The pupils were all standing round the teacher all the time. There was no blackboard. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Tim Donlon