Scoil: Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13320)

Béal Átha Liag, Co. an Longfoirt
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a four lb one. When it would come home the baby of the house would sit on it for a stool. Also they only drank tea every Xmas day. In olden times there were wooden cups called "noggins" with the handle standing up on the edge.
  2. Years ago when "The Emerald Isle was very different to what it at present many famous kings and queens lived and reigned. This king was married to a beautiful princess and had three children. However the queen died and soon after the king re-married a wicked woman who did not like the children at all.
    One day she brought them for a drive in the country and as she had magic powers she threw them into Derryvaragh in the present County Westmeath. She condemned them to live on the waters for four hundred years two to be spent on the Lough and two on
    Jeanette Ryan
    Mr M.J. Ryan