Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called for help. Luke ran in and she met him in the hall and told him about the burglar and said she had shot him dead. She said she would bury him in the garden. She got a spade and made Luke dig the grave. He sweated many an hour at this, fearing the police would come. When he had the grave dug, she sent him home and he never came back again. She married the stranger afterwards.
  2. Once upon a tie Fionn Mac Cuahill lived in Fermoyle Castle.He challenged another giant for fight one day. When the day came Fionn's wife knew that Fionn was not able for victory. They made up the plan between themselves that they would put Fionn in the cradle. When the giant came he asked for Fionn and his wife said that his was getting ready and she showed him the baby while he was waiting. She said "See the fine teeth he has". The giant felt his teeth and Fionn bit his whole finger off.
    Mary Jane Nolan
    Mrs Patrick Nolan