Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It takes about half an hour to do the churning. In cold weather people put boiling water to help to churn and in hot weather they put cold water on.
    When the churning is finished the lid is lifted and cold water is poured on it to remove the pieces of butter. The butter is taken out with the hands. The buttermilk is washed off. Then it is salted and washed again Then a print is made of the butter.
    The buttermilk is left in the churn and it is used for drinking, for making cakes and for feeding calves.
  2. We use a dash churn at home. The parts of the churn are the body, the churn dash, the lid and the juggler. It is about three feet high and about 16 years old.
    We churn twice a week. My mother does the churning. Warm water is put on the
    Nancy Dolan