Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    jumping 6 feet high at a Regatta in Kenagh years ago. He was about 20 years at that time Tom Skelly Lisnacusha, Lanesboro walked to a fair in Granard, Co. Longford in 2 hours. He was one of the best walkers in Co. Longford.
    Mowers. One of the best mowers in Co. Longford is Harry Martin, who could cover a space of 2 acres in a day with a scythe.
    Dancers. James Farrell, Lisnacusha, Lanesboro is a famous step-dancer. He won a gold watch at a show one time for dancing.
    Story-tellers. Peter Chapman, aged 49 years, is a famous story-teller. Another great story teller is Michael Ward, Clonmee, Newtowncashel, Co. Longford.
    Oarsmens. John Sweeney aged 34 years Ballinahinch, Newtowncashel, is a great oarsman. He rowed a boat from Cashel shore to Athlone in one hour.
    Singers. Michael Skelly aged 26 years Loughaun, is a famous singer. He got a prize for singing in Dublin. He sings the "Old Rustic bridge by the mill", "The Blarney Stone", "the Roving Galway boy" and many others.
    Una Flanagan
    Lios na Croise, Co. an Longfoirt