Scoil: Fermoyle, Lanesboro (uimhir rolla 13321)

Formaoil (Newcowen), Co. an Longfoirt
S. Mac Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    way home from a market in Roscommon. It was all the means of a sail for when the sail was put up the boat capsized. There were four lives lost.
    drowning
    About 40 years there was a woman drowned Xmas eve at the bridge in Lanesboro, R.I.P. Her name was Mrs Nertney who was the wife of a baker who lived in Lanesboro. It appears that she had some business to cross the bridge in the night and the night was very dark. She must have walked into the Shannon. There was a great search for her and at the end she was found floating on the water a 1/4 of a mile from where the accident occurred.
    House burning
    About two years a house was burned belonging to Tom Skelly. The accident occured from a lighted candle which caught a curtain. The owner was in the bog when it happened.
    In the village of Lanesboro, a fire originated from a lighted match in Mr. Flahertys shop. All the village people got water to extinquish it. The owner had to
    Sheila Kenny
    Mr John Kenny