Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They eat grass, hay, mash, and pulped turnips, they drink water. They are kept in during the winter nights, and they are let out in the day if it is fine. The are let out day and night during the Summer. They are milked twice a day in the morning, and in the evening. The cabins are kept at the back of the house, out in the garden. There is a piece of red flannel, and a blessed candle tied on the cows tail when she calves for good luck.
    The young calves are kept around the house. They are fed twice a day, with milk and buttermilk. The bigger calves live on grass and water, they eat hay during the winter. The young calves are kept in during the winter. The sheep live on grass, but during frost and snow they eat hay and rape. The scoop mangolds and turnips, and they drink water. They are shorn
    Peadar Ó Muircheartaigh
    Corr Dharach, Co. an Longfoirt