Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every year, the have a curly fleese of white wool. They rear lambs every year, some sheep rear twins, and others rear three and four lambs. The pigs are fed three times a day, they eat mash containing turnips, mangolds, potatoes, indian meal, cracked oats, lin-seed meal, and oaten. It is mixed with water and butter milk is given to them. They are sold at about six months. Some pigs are let out in a pig yard that is built to the end of the house. Their house is called the "pig Stye".
    The donkey eats hay, grass, and oats. He drinks water. His house is called the "Donkey's stable" He is a large animal.
    The pony is treated the same as the hose, and donkey. His house is called "The Pony's (stable)". We have about one hundred hens, and twenty ducks, and twenty-five geese. They are fed three times a day with
    Peadar Ó Muircheartaigh
    Corr Dharach, Co. an Longfoirt