Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Edward Yorks field Breany Ardagh Edgeworthstown County of Longford. There are three circles around it. There is one main opening facing the South and another facing the North. There are fourtheen stones in it which are said to be stations of the cross. A battle was fought in this fort by the Danes and the Irish long ago. There is another fairy fort in Edward Quains fiend of Ballycloughan Ardagh County of Longford. The back window of the dwelling house was opposite the fort. A fairy woman used to come out of the fort and leave tobacco on the window sill. The people of
    Vincent F. Ledwith
    Edward Quaine