Scoil: Moydow, Longphort (uimhir rolla 11971)

Maigh Dumha, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the landlords of this country owned a great deal of land. They rented it to tennants and if they did not pay the rent after a certain time they would be evicted and put out on the road side to die.
    They showed mercy to them whatever they were very cruel to the poor people who were not able to pay the rent.
    Around this locality there was a Land lord who went into a house one cold night when there was over a foot of snow on the ground.
    He went into this house and put a man and woman and a little boy out on the road on this cold snowy night, and this little boy was only two years old.
    The name of the landlord was Jessop. I believe he lived at mount Jessop.
    Mary Sheehan