Scoil: Cloontagh, Killashee (uimhir rolla 14650)

Cluainte Móra, Co. an Longfoirt
John J. Hanrahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died all over the country from the fluke, which was a little worm. When the sheep ate this little worm it preyed on their liver and killed them.
    6. In July 1907 a terrible thunder storm raged over a large part of Co. Longford. It lasted two hours and at 3 oclock in the evening it was a dark as night. A lot of cattle were killed all over the country by the lightning. The spire was knocked of the chapel in Ballymahon. There was a rose bush outside of Jim Oates door and it was cut in two halves by the lightning. Everyone was afraid that it was going to be the end of the world.
    7. About thirty five years ago a storm the like which was never seen or heard since or before. The wind was so strong that it blew stacks of oats and hay miles from the haggards. In some houses where the roofs were not secure they were blown off.
    8. Six years ago there was a great thunder storm. It arose one night in the middle of July after after a very hot day before it. Four cocks of hay the property of Tom Donlon of Ards were burned. A lamb the property of Tom Caseys Derryhawn was also killed. An ash tree which grew at Welshes in Killashee, was taken from
    1. próisis agus feiniméin